We delighted to announce the long awaited list of Finalists of the Smarter Travel Campus Awards 2020. Congratulations to all entrants who have been shortlisted as finalists (please see list below). We hope that you and your colleagues will join us for the national awards ceremony.

Date: Thursday the 15th of October 2020

Time: 12pm, midday

RSVP: https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/STCAwardsCeremony20

Engineering & Innovation – Design

  • Aislinn Dunleavy, Ed O’ Sullivan, Stefan Radu Cristea & Erica Markey, Trinity College Dublin
  • Anais Sezgin, Thibault Ovieve, Gavin Rundle & Eoin Baker, UCD
  • Claudia Nevin, Luke Lister & Evan Luby, IT Carlow
  • Georgia Markham, Evan Lowry & Fredo Eyong, IT Carlow
  • Jakub Pyszka, Trinity College Dublin
  • James Woods, Enes Gahbiche, Julie Agostini & Leow Ee Hui, UCD
  • Kieran Simpson, Noel Keary, Joo Han Chua & Romain Delay, UCD
  • Rachel Delaney, Dzenete Baumane & Eoghan Walsh, IT Carlow
  • Samantha Benson, Foucauld de la Poterie, Niall Hanratty & Tom Haran, UCD
  • Seán Daly, Alex O’Boyle, Aaron Heery, Abhiraj Singh & Aodhán Buggy, Trinity College Dublin

Engineering & Innovation – Social Innovation & Entrepreneurship

  • Eimear O’Connor, Conor Kirwan, Leo Devlin & Matthew Burke, Trinity College Dublin
  • Heng Si Hwa, Benoit Souillard, Vincent Singling, Léna Jaillet, UCD

Engineering & Innovation – Technology

  • Barry Curran, Dublin City University
  • Cian Kellett, Eoin Burke, Damien Deasy & Adhriaj Sood, Trinity College Dublin
  • Danail Tsanov, Ross Ellis,Luke McCann & Adam Whelan, Dublin City University
  • Liam Lysaght, Isobel Duffy & Colin O’Sullivan, Trinity College Dublin

Marketing & Digital Marketing

  • Alice Ryan, Lorna Moriarty & Shauna O’Donoghue, Institute of Technology Tralee
  • Bronagh Mac Carty & Meryem Bougattaya, Institute of Technology Tralee
  • Jason Whelan, Eoin Brennan, Calum Ennis & Shane Barnes, IT Carlow
  • Laura Moloney, Lisa Preus, Helena Bijl & Zoe Lieux, Institute of Technology Tralee
  • Maxime Bedouain & Lucas Suichninski, Institute of Technology Tralee
  • Roisin Dowling, Niamh Atkinson & Jennifer O’Dwyer, IT Carlow
  • Sama Allahkaram, Mikayla Quinlan, Jake Elliot & Sri Kalirajah, IT Carlow
  • Zoe Lieux, Emily Kreuzer Garcia & Ryan Bustard, Institute of Technology Tralee

Multimedia – Animation

Watch snippets of the finalists animation entries

  • Aaron Carton, Dunboyne College of Further Education
  • Alan Bourke-Tuffy, Limerick Institute of Technology
  • Allison McCabe, Limerick Institute of Technology
  • Andrew Law-Braney, Limerick Institute of Technology
  • Conláed Ó Cearbhalláin, Limerick Institute of Technology
  • Eóin Gleeson, Limerick Institute of Technology
  • Eric Gasanov, Limerick Institute of Technology
  • Hannah Shen, Dunboyne College of Further Education
  • Jade Halion, Limerick Institute of Technology
  • Jian Lun Lee, Athlone Institute of Technology
  • Lisa Kearney, Limerick Institute of Technology
  • Nathan Doherty, Letterkenny Institute of Technology
  • Nathan Rennick, Limerick Institute of Technology
  • Orla McNamee, Cork Institute of Technology
  • Thomas Creighton, Limerick Institute of Technology
  • Tommy Slattery, Limerick Institute of Technology

Multimedia – Audio

  • Dillon Hargreaves & Sam O’Callaghan, Limerick Institute of Technology
  • Jonathan Carey, Keith Hogan, Brian Rainsford Marshal, Limerick Institute of Technology
  • Kyle Dee, Eoin Melia, Nicole Devennie & Jack Conroy, Limerick Institute of Technology
  • Luke Norton, Eoghan Toner, Conor Mullane & Connor Keaveny, Limerick Institute of Technology
  • Niall Bowen, Ross Conneely, Justice Mbayimbayik, Limerick Institute of Technology
  • Roisin Denneny, Luke Boyle, Sophie O’Shea & Lily Scully, Limerick Institute of Technology

Multimedia – Graphic & Illustration

  • Camron Crowe, Limerick Institute of Technology
  • Gabriela Koscielniak, Limerick College of Further Education
  • Jack Carroll, Limerick Institute of Technology
  • Noel Shine, Dunboyne College of Further Education
  • Sebastian Wedel, Limerick College of Further Education

Multimedia – Video

Watch snippets of the finalists entries in the video category.

  • Aisling Stewart, Limerick Institute of Technology
  • Brendan Murray, Anna Glynn, Alyssa Fleming & Katiane R. Kiyota, Limerick Institute of Technology
  • Conláed Ó Cearbhalláin, Martin Murphy, Keelan Troy & Cian McInerny, Limerick Institute of Technology
  • Lee Smith & Scott Watters Reilly, Maynooth University
  • Luke Barry, Cormac O’Halloran, Fursa Cavanagh & Michael Kenny, Limerick Institute of Technology
  • Niamh Atkinson, Roisin Dowling & Jennifer O’Dwyer, Institute of Technology Carlow
  • Patrick Szoltysek, Marta Di Giovanni & Darek Kozdroj, Limerick Institute of Technology

Lecturers Award

  • Barry Holian, Limerick IT
  • Dorothy Keane, Carlow IT
  • Geraldine Lane, Dunboyne College of Further Edu.
  • Nora Ni Fhlatharta, Limerick IT
  • Paraic Carroll, UCD
  • Roisin Lyons, DCU
  • Sarah Arnold, Maynooth University
  • Sheila Mahony, IT Tralee