Smarter Travel Campus Awards Winners 2021

Campus Awards Winning Logo

Students from third level colleges around the country were awarded for developing and designing marketing and engineering projects and creating videos, animations, audio, and graphics for the National Transport Authority’s Smarter Travel Campus Awards 2021. Thanks once again to our Judging Panel for taking the time to review the entries this year. You can view the Judging Panel here.

Congratulations to the Finalists and Winners of the Smarter Travel Campus Awards 2021.

The Winners for each subcategory are listed below.

Engineering & Innovation – Design

The Winners of the Design subcategory are:

Name of student(s) Name of Campus Link to winning entry
Wayne Keating, Lisa Moran Institute of Technology Carlow Winning Entry
Orla Charters, Con Murphy, Conor Mc Carry,

Daniel McCann, David Rooney, Lucy Daly,

Rory Gallagher, Shane McDonald

Trinity College Dublin Winning Entry

 

Engineering & Innovation – Social Innovation & Entrepreneurship

The Winners of the Social Innovation & Entrepreneurship subcategory are:

Name of student(s) Name of Campus Link to winning entry
Timothy McGrath, Orlaith Cashman, Thomas Beese,

Ian O’Keeffe, Caoimhe Crosse, Ella O’Brien, Gavin McSweeney

University College Cork Winning Entry

 

Engineering & Innovation – Technology

The Winners of the Technology subcategory are:

Name of student(s) Name of Campus Link to winning entry
Oisín Thurlow, Alexandra Lacey, Mobhí de Búrca, Patriks Vitols Jegurs Dublin City University Winning Entry
Heather Murphy, Katherine Hardgrave, Jack Rudden-Kelly,

Karen O Flynn, Conor Gallagher, Michael Kwok,

Nicholas Kelly-Haughton, Divyam Gupta

Trinity College Dublin Winning Entry 

 

Marketing & Events – Communication

The Winners of the Communication subcategory are:

Name of student(s) Name of Campus Link to winning entry
Megan Dooley, Viola Turberg, Otto Hooft Graafland,

Lorenzo Loffredo, Amedeo Peyrona, Emil Ullmann

Trinity College Dublin Winning Entry

Marketing & Events – Digital Marketing

The Winners of the Digital Marketing subcategory are:

Name of student(s) Name of Campus Link to winning entry
Chloe Hallissey, Sorcha Casey Munster Technological University – Kerry Winning Entry

 

Multimedia – Animation

The Winner of the Animation subcategory is:

Name of student Name of Campus
Jim Conway Limerick Institute of Technology

Link to winning entry:

Multimedia – Audio

The Winner of the Audio subcategory is:

Name of student Name of Campus Link to winning entry
Eimear O’Tuathail National University of Ireland Galway Winning Entry

Multimedia – Graphic Design & Illustration

The Winner of the Graphic Design & Illustration subcategory is:

Name of student Name of Campus Link to winning entry
Maeve Mulqueen Limerick Institute of Technology Winning Entry

 

Multimedia – Video

The Winner of the Video subcategory is:

Name of student Name of Campus
Brendan O’Dwyer Limerick Institute of Technology

Link to winning entry:

Lecturer Award

The Winners of the Lecturer Award are:

Name of Winner Name of Campus Category
Anne Morrissey Dublin City University Engineering & Innovation
Sheila O’Mahony Munster Technological University – Kerry Marketing & Events
Clare Blackwell Dunboyne College of Further Education Multimedia