Smarter Travel Student Awards logo

Congratulations to all the Finalists of this year’s Student Awards and a particular congratulations to the Winners of the Smarter Travel Student Awards who were announced on Thursday 28th April at the annual Ceremony which took place at the Light House Cinema. There were 16 third-level campuses represented across all Categories with over 230 projects submitted and over 400 students involved.

To view the Winning projects, please click on the Project Title below.

Category 1: Engineering & Innovation

Technology

Winner

Project Title Name of Student(s) Name of Campus
ROTATE

 

Maël Bonnec, Shane Murphey, Colin Gaffney,  Ayush Mukherjee, Katherine Bolger, Bill Dempsey, Emma Patterson, Alastair Philip Trinity College Dublin

 

Finalists

Project Title Name of Student(s) Name of Campus
UniPay

 

Emma Doyle, Maurice Ogbogu Institute of Technology Carlow

 

Quicket – Public Transport Price Comparison App Cian McEvoy, Damian Bogacki, Stephanie Lee Institute of Technology Carlow

 

Cycle’n’Save Harry Morley, Kaelem O’Callaghan, Michael Shalloe, Mark Smith TU Dublin – Grangegorman

 

GreenCoin, the crypto that moves you. Ivan Savintsev, Giacomo Zeno Carniel, Dylan O’Neill, Phong Phu Nguyen Dublin City University

 

Design

Winner

Project Title Name of Student(s) Name of Campus
The Bull Lock Rhys Farrington, Aeda Ismail, Zachary Barte,  Stephen Lowe, Oscar Langan,  Jim Hickey, Jim Meaney, Emer Muldoon Trinity College Dublin

 

Finalists

Project Title Name of Student(s) Name of Campus
Checkpoint Point System (CPS) James Peters, Ryan Kenny,  Jack O’Sullivan, Cécile Mourgues, LinHao Yang,  Sona Nahas University College Dublin
MyGuide Laura Brady, Joshua Baker,  Ciaran Huckfeldt, Matthew O’Neill Trinity College Dublin
Indi-Clear Andrew Coyle, Toby Hudson-Fowler, Ali Saim, Matthew Kaye-Mellor, Emmanuel Ojelabi, Shirish Senthil Kumar, James Kelly, Jack Twomey Trinity College Dublin
ALERT Peter Power, Stephen O Sullivan, David Porter, Hannah Burgess, Levente Paksy, Conor Neill Trinity College Dublin
NAVIGAID Charles Cullen, Aisling Mcormack, Sean Walsh, Mohamed Abdelrazig Trinity College Dublin
E-Locktronic Adam Khalaf, Sophie Weldon, John Grimes, Jyothis Jenu, Rai Rajveer, Alex Denby, Ben Horkan, Daniel Koevesi Trinity College Dublin
Pedal Power Euan Farquharson, Charlie Walsh, Gavin Sinclair, Ruman Riaz, Joshua Toomey Trinity College Dublin

Social Innovation & Entrepreneurship

Winner

Project Title Name of Student(s) Name of Campus
The Ecommute App

 

Zarah O’Brien, Sarah Daly, Luke Murnaghan TU Dublin – Tallaght

 

Finalists

Project Title Name of Student(s) Name of Campus
PuriFi Aoibheann Campbell, Laura Maguire, Rachel Barker, Cian Hanlon Dublin City University
Bus Buddies – Rewarding Sustainable Travel Rachel Giles, Ellen Keyes, Georgia Cuffe, Rebecca King TU Dublin – Tallaght
Reframe Cruise Skateboard – Transforming Sustainable Micro-Transport Accessibility Timothy McGrath, Aodh Ó Gallchóir, Cormac Harrington, Klaudia Serafin, Nathan Barr, Sara Goldschmidt, Tommaso Batori, Elvis Seporaitis University College Cork

 

Category 2: Marketing & Events

Marketing

Winners

Project Title Name of Student(s) Name of Campus
Using the Active Travel Logger in TU Dublin Eoin Power

 

TU Dublin – Grangegorman

 

#ActiveApril

 

Zoe Temple

 

TU Dublin – Aungier Street

 

Finalists

Project Title Name of Student(s) Name of Campus
Social Strolls Sam Carson TU Dublin- City Campus
Miles for Meals Aoife Kennedy TU Dublin – Aungier Street
Save the planet with a bike Olamide Marian Olabode TU Dublin – Grangegorman
Leap Card – Save Money, Time and the Planet Aoife Collins TU Dublin – Aungier Street
Change for the bus? David Clarke TU Dublin – Grangegorman
#ChangeUpTheCommute Caoilinn McDermott TU Dublin – Aungier Street

 

Event Management

Winner

Project Title Name of Student(s) Name of Campus
Walk 4 Rewards

 

Katie Boland, Melissa Sweeney Munster Technological University – Kerry

Category 3: Media

Animation

Winner

Project Title Name of Student(s) Name of Campus
A Better Tomorrow Dáire McAuliffe Dunboyne College of Further Education

Finalists

Project Title Name of Student(s) Name of Campus
Smarter Travel AD Animation Sandra Olawale, Hazel Gibbons, Diana Lo Lacono,Johnathan Boyce Letterkenny Institute of Technology
Travel Smart and Be Green While You’re At It Jerren Olanorin Dunboyne College of Further Education
5 Tips For Maintaining Your Bicycle Shay McPaul, Gabby Lynch, Luke Browne, Joseph Bradley Letterkenny Institute of Technology

Video

Winner

Project Title Name of Student(s) Name of Campus
Just Dance Ken Reidy, Martha Scanlon, Errin Roche, Grace Quinlan Technological University of the Shannon: Midlands Midwest

Finalists

Project Title Name of Student(s) Name of Campus
Be Like Mike and Get On your Bike

 

Zoe Rackard, Eoin Talbot, Evan Condon, Nadine Brickley Technological University of the Shannon: Midlands Midwest
Rise and Thrive – Active Travel Campaign

 

Madeline Harney, Ellen Mcloughlin, Kieron Tirbhowan Waterford Institute of Technology

Graphic Design & Illustration

Winner

Project Title Name of Student(s) Name of Campus
Travel With A Different Perspective Muireann McMahon Limerick College of Further Education

Finalists

Project Title Name of Student(s) Name of Campus
Green Points Katie Healy, Sadbh Kenny, Tadhg Kennelly Munster Technological University – Cork
Rise Above the Traffic Cú Caulwell Limerick College of Further Education
Take the Leap Jordan Krantz Technological University of the Shannon: Midlands Midwest
Healthy Humans – Happy Earth Dara Phillips Technological University of the Shannon: Midlands Midwest
Clear Your Head, Take The Bus Instead Yasmin Barra, Mateusz Blachotnik, Madeleine Bolster, Saffa Arif Munster Technological University – Cork
Civilization Up Close Ciara McNamara Limerick College of Further Education
Eco Transport Nicole Pugachenko Limerick College of Further Education

Audio

Winners

Project Title Name of Student(s) Name of Campus
Batteries Not Included James Kelly, Faye Gurnett, Finn Guiney Technological University of the Shannon: Midlands Midwest

Finalists

Project Title Name of Student(s) Name of Campus
Smarter travel – promoting cycling Mark Flynn Waterford Institute of Technology
A friendly warning to humans Finn Mc Carron Letterkenny Institute of Technology
Fresh Ben Walsh, Paul Povey, Aleksandra Boda, Joaquin Yanez Technological University of the Shannon: Midlands Midwest
Get Smart Paul O’Boyle, Gavin Morris, Nathan Lawlor Technological University of the Shannon: Midlands Midwest
Try Cycling Adam Peters Waterford Institute of Technology
Waterford Greenway Jessica Chitas Waterford Institute of Technology
Benefits of Student Leap Card Lauryn Gore Waterford Institute of Technology

 

 

Lecturer Special Recognition Awards

Name of Lecturer Name of Campus
Dr. Gareth Bennet Trinity College Dublin
Emmet Sexton Institute of Technology Carlow
Hilda Burton TU Dublin – Tallaght
Dr. Róisín Vize TU Dublin – Aungier Street
Clare Blackwell Dunboyne College of Further Education
Roisin Crowley Technological University of the Shannon: Midlands Midwest
Colm Dunphy Waterford Institute of Technology
Andrew Keogh Technological University of the Shannon: Midlands Midwest
Audrey Fitzgerald Limerick College of Further Education