Smarter Travel Student Awards logo

Welcome to the Smarter Travel Student Awards for the 2021-2022 academic year. On this webpage you will find information about the Student Awards, how to enter, the main Categories, and more. For any further questions on the Smarter Travel Student Awards, please email info@smartertravelcampus.ie. 

Register your interest here – Smarter Travel Student Awards.

About the Smarter Travel Student Awards

The Smarter Travel Student Awards invite students to develop a project that supports, facilitates and/or enables sustainable and active travel modes to, from, and on campus that is relevant to their field of study and interest.

All students who enter will have their project reviewed and judged by an independent Judging Panel who are experts in their industry. Finalists will be invited to attend the National Student Awards Ceremony, where their project will be showcased, with the Winners in each Category being announced on the day.

Lecturers and academic staff from third level campuses around Ireland are encouraged to get involved with the Student Awards by incorporating the Awards into their graded coursework. Not only does this give students the opportunity to participate in and experience the benefits of a practical project, it provides a platform to develop their CV and professional portfolio, relevant to their field of study. If you are a Lecturer and would like to schedule a call with the Smarter Travel Team to discuss the Student Awards further, and to organise a student briefing for your students, please email info@smartertravelcampus.ie.

Who can enter?

The Smarter Travel Student Awards are open to all students of Smarter Travel Campus Partners. To see if your Campus is a Partner, please visit Smarter Travel Campus.

Students can enter individually or as a group of up to four students. Past entries have included but are not limited to digital marketing promotions, sustainable travel campaigns, active travel challenges, production of radio adverts, videos and animations, design of sustainable travel apps, development of devices to support smarter travel, and many more.

Key Dates:

Semester 1 Entry Deadline Semester 2 Entry Deadline National Student Awards Ceremony
Monday, 20th December 2021 Monday, 28th March 2022 Thursday, 28th April, 2022

 

How to Enter

Follow the five steps below when submitting your project into the Smarter Travel Student Awards for the 2021-2022 academic year.

  1. Register your interest by filling in the form below. By registering your interest, you ensure that the Smarter Travel Campus Team can contact you to keep you up to date with any announcements and reminders about the Student Awards, including deadlines and details of the National Student Awards Ceremony.
  2. Read the Student Awards Guidebook and the Terms and Conditions associated with the Smarter Travel Student Awards which can be found under the ‘Resources’ section.
  3. Decide on which Category you will enter and begin planning your project.
  4. Undertake your project during Semester 1 and/ or Semester 2.
  5. Before you submit your project, use the Entry Form Checklist as a guide, and submit your project before the deadline.

Register your interest here – Smarter Travel Student Awards.

What are the Categories for the Student Awards?

The Categories are designed to link with a broad range of college courses and modules around the country, so students can develop practical project experience relevant to their coursework. Students who have a keen interest in the area of sustainable travel and who would like to design or develop projects as an extracurricular activity are encouraged to enter a project outside of their coursework. The main Categories are:

Category 1: Engineering & Innovation

The Engineering & Innovation Category covers projects in the areas of design, technology, social innovation & entrepreneurship.

Who should enter this Category?

This Category is for both undergraduate and postgraduate students who are studying Engineering, including but not limited to, Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Computer Engineering, Electronical Engineering, Structural Engineering and Mechatronics, as well as any students who are members of an Engineering Club and Society on campus, or students who have an interest in the Engineering field and practice outside of their field of study.

To find out more on this Category, please refer to Page 4 of the Smarter Travel Student Awards Guidebook.

Category 2: Marketing & Events

The Marketing & Events Category covers projects in the areas of Marketing, Digital Marketing, Event Management, Communications, Sport, and Health Promotion.

Who should enter this Category?

This Category is for both undergraduate and postgraduate students who are studying in the field of, but not limited to, Business, Business Management, Marketing, Digital Marketing, Event Management, Health Promotion, Recreation and Sports Management, as well as any students who are members of a Club and Society on campus which is related to this Category, or students who have an interest in the Marketing & Events field and practice outside of their field of study.

To find out more on this Category, please refer to Page 5 of the Smarter Travel Student Awards Guidebook.

Category 3: Media

The Media Category covers projects in the areas of animation, audio, graphic design, illustration, and video.

Who should enter this Category?

This Category is for both undergraduate and postgraduate students who are studying in the field of, but not limited to, Creative Design, Media, Digital Media Production, Graphic & Illustration, Media and Film Production, Animation, and Software and Games Development, as well as any students who are members of a media-focused Club and Society on campus, or students who have an interest in the Media field and practice outside of their field of study.

To find out more on this Category, please refer to Page 6 of the Smarter Travel Student Awards Guidebook.

Student Awards Resources

You will find a number of resources below to assist you with submitting a project into the Smarter Travel Student Awards. Click on the relevant link below to view the resource.

Smarter Travel Student Awards Guidebook

This Guidebook is for both students and Lecturers. It outlines the key information that you need to know about entering the Student Awards. It will outline this year’s Categories and Subcategories that you can submit your project into, as well as highlighting some potential project ideas to help you get started. The Guidebook also details the Judging Criteria, entry requirements, and an Entry Checklist for you to use before you submit your project.

Smarter Travel Student Awards – Terms and Conditions

Please ensure all students involved in entering the Student Awards have read and understood all Terms and Conditions. Projects submitted that do not adhere to the Terms and Conditions will be deemed invalid.

Smarter Travel Student Awards – Lecturer Guide

This guide is for Lecturers and academic staff only. It is outlines a sample timeline for incorporating the Student Awards into your graded coursework, as well as key dates to note for the academic year.

Smarter Travel Student Awards – Entry Form

Click on the link above to submit your project into the Smarter Travel Student Awards before the relevant Entry Deadline.

Previous Finalists and Winners

Congratulations to the finalists and winners of the Smarter Travel Campus Awards 2020. Thanks once again to our panel of judges for taking the time to review the entries.

Lecturers Award Winners

The Engineering & Innovation Category Winner is Paraic Carroll, UCD

The joint winners of the Multimedia Category are Sarah Arnold, Maynooth University & Nora Ni Fhlartharta, Limerick Institute of Technology

The Marketing & Digital Marketing Winner is Dorothy Keane, IT Carlow

Engineering & Innovation Category Winners

The team winning the Design (Postgraduate) subcategory is James Woods, Enes Gahbiche, Julie Agostini & Leow Ee Hui, UCD

Engineering Design postgrad winning poster

The undergraduate winners in the Design subcategory are Georgia Markham, Evan Lowry & Fredo Eyong, IT Carlow

Engineering Design undergraduate winning poster

In the Social Innovation & Entrepreneurship subcategory the winning team is Heng Si Hwa, Benoit Souillard, Vincent Singling & Léna Jaillet, UCD

Engineering Innovation winning poster

The winners of the Technology subcategory are Cian Kellett, Eoin Burke, Damien Deasy & Adhriaj Sood, Trinity College Dublin

Engineering Technology winning entry

Marketing & Digital Marketing Category Winners

The winning team in the Marketing subcategory is Laura Moloney, Lisa Preus, Helena Bijl & Zoe Lieux, Institute of Technology Tralee

Marketing winning entry

The winning team in the Digital Marketing subcategory is Roisin Dowling, Niamh Atkinson & Jennifer O’Dwyer, IT Carlow

Digital marketing winning poster

Multimedia Category Winners

The winner of the Animation subcategory is Orla McNamee, Cork Institute of Technology

The winning team of the Audio subcategory is Kyle Dee, Eoin Melia, Nicole Devennie & Jack Conroy, Limerick Institute of Technology

The Graphic & Illustration winner is Jack Carroll, Limerick Institute of Technology

Graphic and Illustration winner

The Video subcategory winning team is Patrick Szoltysek, Marta Di Giovanni & Darek Kozdroj, Limerick Institute of Technology

Graphic and Illustration winning poster

 

Campus Awards Winning Logo

Smarter Travel Campus Awards Winners 2021

Students from third level colleges around the country were awarded for developing and designing marketing and engineering projects and creating videos, animations, audio, and graphics for the National Transport Authority’s Smarter Travel Campus Awards 2021. Thanks once again to our Judging Panel for taking the time to review the entries this year.

Congratulations to the Finalists and Winners of the Smarter Travel Campus Awards 2021.

The Winners for each subcategory are listed below.

Engineering & Innovation – Design

The Winners of the Design subcategory are:

Name of student(s) Name of Campus Link to winning entry
Wayne Keating, Lisa Moran Institute of Technology Carlow Winning Entry
Orla Charters, Con Murphy, Conor Mc Carry,

Daniel McCann, David Rooney, Lucy Daly,

Rory Gallagher, Shane McDonald

Trinity College Dublin Winning Entry

 

Engineering & Innovation – Social Innovation & Entrepreneurship

The Winners of the Social Innovation & Entrepreneurship subcategory are:

Name of student(s) Name of Campus Link to winning entry
Timothy McGrath, Orlaith Cashman, Thomas Beese,

Ian O’Keeffe, Caoimhe Crosse, Ella O’Brien, Gavin McSweeney

University College Cork Winning Entry

 

Engineering & Innovation – Technology

The Winners of the Technology subcategory are:

Name of student(s) Name of Campus Link to winning entry
Oisín Thurlow, Alexandra Lacey, Mobhí de Búrca, Patriks Vitols Jegurs Dublin City University Winning Entry
Heather Murphy, Katherine Hardgrave, Jack Rudden-Kelly,

Karen O Flynn, Conor Gallagher, Michael Kwok,

Nicholas Kelly-Haughton, Divyam Gupta

Trinity College Dublin Winning Entry 

 

Marketing & Events – Communication

The Winners of the Communication subcategory are:

Name of student(s) Name of Campus Link to winning entry
Megan Dooley, Viola Turberg, Otto Hooft Graafland,

Lorenzo Loffredo, Amedeo Peyrona, Emil Ullmann

Trinity College Dublin Winning Entry

Marketing & Events – Digital Marketing

The Winners of the Digital Marketing subcategory are:

Name of student(s) Name of Campus Link to winning entry
Chloe Hallissey, Sorcha Casey Munster Technological University – Kerry Winning Entry

 

Multimedia – Animation

The Winner of the Animation subcategory is:

Name of student Name of Campus
Jim Conway Limerick Institute of Technology

Link to winning entry:

Multimedia – Audio

The Winner of the Audio subcategory is:

Name of student Name of Campus Link to winning entry
Eimear O’Tuathail National University of Ireland Galway Winning Entry

Multimedia – Graphic Design & Illustration

The Winner of the Graphic Design & Illustration subcategory is:

Name of student Name of Campus Link to winning entry
Maeve Mulqueen Limerick Institute of Technology Winning Entry

 

Multimedia – Video

The Winner of the Video subcategory is:

Name of student Name of Campus
Brendan O’Dwyer Limerick Institute of Technology

Link to winning entry:

Lecturer Award

The Winners of the Lecturer Award are:

Name of Winner Name of Campus Category
Anne Morrissey Dublin City University Engineering & Innovation
Sheila O’Mahony Munster Technological University – Kerry Marketing & Events
Clare Blackwell Dunboyne College of Further Education Multimedia

 

Campus Awards Finalist Logo

Smarter Travel Campus Awards 2021 – Finalists

Engineering & Innovation – Design

Name of student(s)

Name of Campus

Fionn Ó Muirí, Zhuang Miao, Aswin Biju, Kailum Breen Dublin City University
Wayne Keating, Lisa Moran Institute of Technology Carlow
Emily Harte, Aideen Boardman, Colin Hart, Neal Manning, Oisín Mackin, Rory Meighan, Sam McHugh Trinity College Dublin
John Flynn, Emma Holden, Daniel Daly Institute of Technology Carlow
Claire Murphy, Michaela Harte, Adam Murray, Anthony Conway Dublin City University
Callum Crehan, Ciarán Doyle, Eve McCabe Institute of Technology Carlow
Orla Charters, Con Murphy, Conor Mc Carry, Daniel Mc Cann, David Rooney, Lucy Daly, Rory Gallagher, Shane McDonald Trinity College Dublin
Béibhín Flatley, Síobhra Doyle, Maurice Dowling, Eoin Harkin Dublin City University
Jason Carragher, Donal Duignan, Jarlaith Brady, Aaron Corcoran Dublin City University

 

Engineering & Innovation – Technology

Name of student(s) Name of Campus
Evan Rooney, Eugene McEntegart, Roman Gyrin, Tom Griffith Dublin City University
Liam Coman, Aedi D’arcy, Daniel Boyle, Shane Walsh, Daniel O’Donovan, Cillian Isdell, Oisin Callan, Ryan Campion Trinity College Dublin
Oisín Thurlow, Alexandra Lacey, Mobhí de Búrca, Patriks Vitols Jegurs Dublin City University
Thomas Shanahan, Alex Pocock, Caoimhe Corcoran, Claire O’Brien, Coleman Toner, Jamie Palmer, Oisin McCay, Robert Teeling Trinity College Dublin
Jake White, Alex Nitsche, Esam Azad, Gian Ferrer Dublin City University
Denis Adelin Diac, Milan Joseph Binoy, Steve Brian Kamtchou Dublin City University
Olajuwon Dele, Jack McCarthy, Niamh Cowan, Eoghan O Leary, James Collins, Timothy Dolan, Ahad Khalil, Conor Curran Trinity College Dublin
Heather Murphy, Katherine Hardgave, Jack Rudden Kelly, Karen O Flynn, Conor Gallagher, Michael Kwok, Nicholas Kelly-Haughton, Divyam Gupta Trinity College Dublin

 

Engineering & Innovation – Social Innovation & Entrepreneurship

Name of student(s) Name of Campus
Niall Burke, Judah O Connor Moneley, Elliot Beirne University College Dublin
Timothy Mcrath, Orlaith Cashman, Thomas Beese, Ian O’Keeffe, Caoimhe Crosse, Ella O’Brien, Gavin McSweeney University College Cork
Conall Daly, Richard Vanukevich, Katie Kilroy, Gavin Macdonnell, Davin Breathnach, Wei Chang, Oisin Fullam Smith, Patrick Duffy Trinity College Dublin

 

Marketing & Events

Name of student(s) Name of Campus
Alison Keane, Olivia Casey, Laoise Geaney, Katelyn Foley O’Mahony Munster Technological University – Kerry
Chloe Hallisey, Sorcha Casey Munster Technological University – Kerry
Megan Finlay, Aoife Scanlon, Roisin Slattery National University of Ireland, Maynooth
Sarah Hobbert, Sean Horan, Emily Broderick, Melanie Cross Munster Technological University – Kerry
Amy Kennedy, Denise Healy, Olivia Stack, Shauna Flynn Munster Technological University – Kerry
Megan Dooley, Viola Turberg, Otto Hooft Graafland, Lorenzo Loffredo, Amedeo Peyrona, Emil Ullmann Trinity College Dublin
Maryrose White O’Brien, Dawn Lenihan, Nyomi O’Leary, Keith O’Brien Munster Technological University – Kerry
Ángel Alba, Stanislas du Boucheron Munster Technological University – Kerry
Namejs Balodis, Océane Chenuc, Pauline Deleage, May Allinquant Munster Technological University – Kerry

 

Multimedia – Animation

Name of student(s) Name of Campus
Salome Keidia Waterford Institute of Technology
Lochláinn Kelly Letterkenny Institute of Technology
Conor Ogedegbe Dunboyne College of Further Education
Jim Conway Limerick Institute of Technology
Jack Finnerty Munster Technological University – Kerry

 

Multimedia – Audio

Name of student(s) Name of Campus
Jack Broderick, Dion Langan McCaffrey, Jack Walsh Limerick Institute of Technology
Barry Deegan Limerick Institute of Technology
Eimear O’Tuathail National University of Ireland Galway
Steven English, Paddy Kerr, Kevin Meehan, Dylan Traynor Limerick Institute of Technology

 

Multimedia – Graphic Design & Illustration

Name of student(s) Name of Campus
Cliona Duffy Dunboyne College of Further Education
Nicole Preece Dunboyne College of Further Education
Caoimhe Hannon, Sean Lee Denton, Ryan Kelly, Olivia Gavin Munster Technological University – Cork
Maeve Mulqueen Limerick Institute of Technology
Aaron Kidney, Conor Burnett, Holly Bermingham, Chloe Buckley Munster Technological University – Cork
Hil Christian Bagalacsa Limerick College of Further Education

 

Multimedia – Video

Name of student(s) Name of Campus
Karolina Grabowska, Caoimhe Daly Limerick Institute of Technology
Brendan O’Dwyer Limerick Institute of Technology
Samuel McCarthy, Dawid Mikula, Amy Copeland, Brian Clancy Limerick Institute of Technology